Flash Borden

Real Name: Steve Borden

Height: 6 ft 2 in

Weight: 251 lb

Born: March 20, 1959

Debut: November 28, 1985

Retired: April 2nd, 2016

Trained by:
  • Bill Anderson
  • Red Bastien
  • Georgio Maradona
  • Terry Funk
Ring Names:
  • Blade Runner Flash
  • Flash Borden
  • Sting
Nicknames:
  • "The Franchise (of WCW)"
  • "The Icon"
  • "The Insane Icon"
  • "The Man They Call Sting"
  • "The Stinger"
  • "The Vigilante"
Finishing Moves:
  • Scorpion Death Drop (Inverted DDT)
  • Scorpion Deathlock
  • Stinger Splash – innovated
Signature Moves:
  • Diving clothesline
  • Diving DDT
  • Diving splash
  • Dropkick
  • Inverted atomic drop
  • Knife edge chop
  • Military press slam
  • One-handed bulldog
  • Powerbomb
  • Running leaping elbow drop
  • Slingshot crossbody
  • Sleeper hold
  • Stinger Splash – innovated
  • Tombstone piledriver
  • Vertical suplex