Willow the Whisp

Real Name: Jeffrey Nero Hardy

Hometown: Cameron, North Carolina

Billed From: Cameron, North Carolina

Height: 6 ft 2 in

Weight: 215 lb

Born: August 31, 1977

Debut: October 15, 1993

Work History:
Trained by:
  • Dory Funk Jr.
  • Michael Hayes
Ring Names:
  • Galaxion
  • Gladiator
  • Iceman, The
  • Jeff Hardy
  • Mean Jimmy Jack
  • Willow
  • Willow the Whisp
  • Wolverine
Nick Names:
  • "The Charismatic/Extreme Enigma"
  • "The Legend Thriller"
  • "The Rainbow–Haired Warrior"
  • "The Anti-Christ of Professional Wrestling"
  • "The Best Wrestler on Planet Earth"
  • "The Artist"
Teams and Stables:
  • Willow the Whisp
  • Willow the Whisp
  • Willow the Whisp
  • Willow the Whisp
  • Willow the Whisp
  • Willow the Whisp
  • Willow the Whisp
Finishing Moves:
  • Reverse Twist of Fate (Inverted facelock neckbreaker slam)
  • Spine Line (Armlock cloverleaf)
  • Swanton Bomb / The Swanton (High-angle senton bomb)
  • Twist of Fate (Front facelock dropped either into a cutter or a stunner) / Twist of Fate
Signature Moves:
  • Alley Oop Facebuster
  • Baseball slide
  • Diving clothesline from off a barricade
  • Double leg drop to an opponent's midsection
  • Hardyac Arrest (Rope-aided corner dropkick)
  • Mule kick
  • Plancha
  • One-man Poetry in Motion
  • Whisper in the Wind (Turnbuckle climb into a rebounded corkscrew senton to a standing opponent; sometimes from the top of the cage)
Comments
Before gaining prominence in WWE, Hardy performed for the Organization of Modern Extreme Grappling Arts (OMEGA), a promotion he ran with his brother Matt.