Conan the Barbarian

Real Name: Carlos Santiago Espada Moises

Hometown: Santiago de Cuba, Cuba

Billed From: Mexico City, Mexico

Height: 5 ft 11 in

Weight: 250 lb

Born: January 6, 1964

Debut: January 6, 1987

Work History:
Trained by:
  • Super Astro
  • Negro Casas
  • Eddie Guerrero
  • Rey Misterio Sr.
Ring Names:
  • Centurion, The
  • Conan the Barbarian
  • K-Dogg
  • Konnan
  • Konnan el Barbaro
  • Latin Fury, The
  • Max Moon
  • Relampago, The
Nick Names:
  • "K-Dawg"
  • "The Mexican Hulk Hogan"
  • "The Godfather of Lucha Libre"
Teams and Stables:
  • Conan the Barbarian
  • Conan the Barbarian
  • Conan the Barbarian
  • Conan the Barbarian
  • Conan the Barbarian
  • Conan the Barbarian
Finishing Moves:
  • Tequila Sunrise (Arm trap single leg Boston crab)
  • 187 (Cradle DDT)
  • Facejam / K-Factor (Sitout facebuster
  • often preceded by a mule kick)
  • Splash Mountain (Crucifix powerbomb)
  • Zip Lock (Arm trap standing leglock)
Comments
In his autobiography, Bret "The Hitman" Hart gave credit to Konnan for teaching him how to use his move, the Sharpshooter.